Empire State Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Smith
[…] A PLA is defined as:

“a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement between a contractor and a bona fide building and construction trade labor organization establishing the labor organization as the collective bargaining representative for all persons who will perform work on a public work project, and which provides that only contractors and subcontractors who sign a pre-negotiated agreement with the labor organization can perform project work” (§ 222[1] ).

Section 222(2)(e) states in pertinent part that, “[w]ith respect to any contract for construction” meeting the Wicks Law monetary thresholds, the contracting governmental entity “shall ... require that each contractor and subcontractor shall participate in apprentice training programs ... that have been approved by the [D]epartment [of Labor]” (emphasis added).