Empire State Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Pursuant to article IX, section 2 of the Constitution, the Legislature possesses authority to enact general laws and special laws affecting local governments ( see Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y. v. City of New York [PBA II], 97 N.Y.2d 378, 385, 740 N.Y.S.2d 659, 767 N.E.2d 116). A “[g]eneral law” is defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties ... all cities, all towns or all villages” (N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3[d][1] ). A “[s]pecial law,” on the other hand, is defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, ... cities, towns or villages” (N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3[d] [4] ).