Empire Dist. Elec. Co. v. Douglas L. Coverdell, & Coverdell Enters., Inc.
[…] A true objection to standing however, cannot be waived. Bellistri, 284 S.W.3d at 622. Standing requires: “1) a justiciable controversy between the parties; 2) the petitioner has a legally protectable interest at stake, and 3) the question posed is appropriate and ripe for judicial resolution.” Farmers Ins. Co. v. Miller, 926 S.W.2d 104, 106 (Mo.App.E.D.1996). Although Coverdell recites each of these elements, his argument relies solely on a challenge to the existence of the second element—that U.S. Bank and Arvest lack a legally protectable interest under section 527.150.1.

Section 527.150 provides:

1. Any person claiming any title, estate or interest in real property, whether the same be legal or equitable, certain or contingent, present or in reversion, or remainder, whether in possession or not, may institute an action against any person or persons having or claiming to have any title, estate or interest in such property, whether in possession or not, to ascertain and determine the estate, title and interest of said parties, respectively, in such real estate, and to define and adjudge by its judgment or decree the title, estate and interest of the parties severally in and to such real property.

2. And upon the trial of such cause, if same be asked for in the pleadings of either party, the court may hear and finally determine any and all rights, claims, interest, liens and demands, whatsoever of the parties, or of any one of them, concerning or affecting said real property, and may award full and complete relief, whether legal or equitable, to the several parties, and to each of them, as fully and with the same force and effect as the court might or could in any other or different action brought by the parties, or any one of them, to enforce any such right, claim, interest, lien or demand, and the judgment or decree of the court when so rendered shall be as effectual between the parties thereto as if rendered in any other, different or separate action prosecuted therefor.

(Emphasis added.)

Arvest pleaded “an interest” in the property at issue as the lawful holder of a promissory note secured by part of Lot 1, which Branson owned in fee simple, and asked that title be quieted in this property, subject to the leasehold interest of HCW Development and HCW North.