Empire Ctr. for Pub. Policy v. Office of Payroll Admin. N.Y.
[…] Id. at 572.

"Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (f) permits an agency to deny access to records, that, if disclosed, would endanger the life or safety of any person." Bellamy v. New York City Police Dep't, 87 A.D.3d 874, 875 [1st Dept. 2011], aff'd, 20 N.Y.3d 1028 [2013]. "The agency in question need only demonstrate 'a possibility of endanger[ment]' in order to invoke this exemption." Id. (citation omitted).

Pursuant to POL § 89(4)(c), a court may award reasonable attorney's fees and litigation costs incurred where a party has "substantially prevailed" and when the agency "failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time"; and the agency had no "reasonable basis" for denial. See POL § 89(4)(c).