Empire Cmty. Dev. v. Clarke
[…] Id.

The Complaint alleges that each of the Non-Mortgagor Defendants is a “judgment creditor” based on violations or judgments against the Mortgagor Defendants and the Subject Property. (Compl. at ¶¶5-7, Ex. F.) Courts in this district have previously treated similar violations as a subordinate interest in a foreclosed property. See ARCPE Holding, LLC, 2021 WL 8316275, at *4. In an action against a government creditor like the ECB, a plaintiff is subject to a heightened pleading requirement to establish liability. RPAPL § 202-a. To meet this heightened requirement, the complaint must include “[d]etailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or lien on the real property and the reason for making such city [agency] a partydefendant.” Id. “Accordingly, a plaintiff must substantiate allegations that a government creditor holds a subordinate lien to the property.” ARCPE Holding, LLC, 2021 WL 8316275, at *4 (citation omitted).