Empire Cmty. Dev. v. Clarke
[…] As noted in this Court's May 25, 2023, Memorandum and Opinion (ECF No. 18, (“M&O”)), Default was properly entered as to all Defendants on June 14, 2022. (M&O at 4.)

Plaintiff seeks default judgment against the Non-Mortgagor Defendants because they “claim to have some interest in or lien upon said mortgaged premises or some part thereof, which interest or lien, if any, has accrued subsequent to, and is subject and subordinate to, the lien of [Plaintiff's] Mortgage.” (Compl. at ¶8.) A plaintiff in a foreclosure action must name as parties all “necessary defendants.” RPAPL § 1311. A “necessary defendant” is defined as, among other categories, “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” Id. § 1311(3). This category can also include holders of subordinate judgments and liens. ARCPE Holding, LLC v. 9Q4U5E LLC, No. 19-CV-6417 (DLI) (RER), 2021 WL 8316275, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2021) (citing Polish Nat. All. of Brooklyn, U.S.A. v.