22 Civ. 4046 (RPK) (VMS)
[…] Said note was and is held in Fay's office . . . where it remains today, on behalf of Empire.” Id. ¶¶ 8-9. In addition, ACRIS records reflect that the Mortgage was last assigned to Plaintiff. See ACRIS Online Records on the Property, Assignment of Mortgage, CFRN 20200000644956, recorded on Feb. 19, 2020.
New York's Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) §§ 1304 and 1306 require certain notices to be provided to defendant borrowers and New York State, respectively, as a “condition precedent” to commencing legal foreclosure proceedings. See RPAPL §§ 1304(3), 1306(1). The § 1304 notices must be provided to borrowers “at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against . . . borrowers at the property . . .” and must conform to certain form, procedural and substantive requirements. See RPAPL § 1304. The § 1306 notice or notices must be filed “with the superintendent of financial services . . . within three business days of the mailing of the [1304 notice].”