Empire Banking Co. v. Martin
[…] Section 12 of the Civil Practice Act (Code Ann. § 81A-112 (b) (7); Ga. L. 1966, pp. 609, 622; 1967, pp. 226, 231; 1968, pp. 1104, 1106; 1972, pp. 689, 692, 693) now requires that defense of failure to join a party under Section 19 must be asserted either in the responsive pleading or by motion in writing. Hence, while the failure to name one as a party might be the basis for corrective action as prescribed in CPA § 19, it is not cause for dismissal of the complaint under the ground of "failure ... to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."

Section 54 (c) of the Civil Practice Act provides: "Except as to a party against whom a judgment is entered by default, every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings; but the court shall not give the successful party relief, though he may be entitled to it, where the propriety of such relief was not litigated and the opposing party had no opportunity to assert defenses to such relief." Code Ann. § 81A-154 (c) (Ga. L. 1966, pp. 609, 658).