Case No. 05-CV-72638.
[…] MCL 600.5805(10),Lemmerman v. Fealk, 449 Mich. 56, 63-64 (1995); Dennis v. Robbins Funeral Home, 428 Mich. 698, 706 (1987). Since the majority of the alleged conduct giving rise to the intentional infliction of emotional distress claim occurred outside the limitations period, the court first considers State Farm's argument that it is entitled to partial summary judgment based on the statute of limitations.
Van Emon argues that the three-year statute of limitations period is tolled by MCL § 600.5851 because the accident rendered her "insane" as that term is used in the statute. Section 600.5851 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.
(2) The term insane as employed in this chapter means a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.Id. (emphasis added).