Case No. 05-CV-72638.
[…] State Farm argues that the statute of limitations bars all claims accruing prior to July 1, 1999, which is six years prior to the filing of the lawsuit which took place on July 1, 2005. Plaintiff argues that the limitations period has not run because payments related to the underlying MCPA violation continue. The MCPA sets forth its own statute of limitations period. MCL § 445.911(7) provides:
An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date.
Plaintiff's argument that payments related to the underlying practice continue fails as the March 28, 2001 amendment date controls.