Case No. 05-CV-72638.
[…] State Farm reserves its argument that the MCPA claim is barred by the one-year back rule of the No-Fault statute pursuant toGrant v. AAA Michigan/Wisconsin, Inc., 272 Mich. App. 142 (2005). This Court previously considered and rejected this argument in its opinion and order granting in part and denying in part defendant's renewed "motion for summary judgment." (Document #100).
In Count VI of the Second Amended Complaint, Van Emon alleges that State Farm has violated it duty to act honestly and to explain benefits under MCL § 500.2006(3) which requires that "[a]n insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days." Van Emon further alleges that State Farm violated its obligations under MCL § 500.2026 by breaching its duty not to misrepresent facts or coverages, its duty to communicate promptly, its duty to affirm or deny coverage timely, its duty not to compel insureds to institute litigation by