01-24-2019
[…] In response, landlord points out that tenants continued to occupy the premises at all times relevant to this case. Furthermore, landlord asserts that ORS 90.401 permits it to pursue multiple remedies and that this FED action was proper in light of that statute. We agree with landlord.
ORS chapter 90, the Residential Landlord Tenant Act (RLTA) "governs the obligations, rights, and remedies of landlords and tenants in residential tenancies." Eddy v. Anderson , 294 Or. App. 163, 172, 430 P.3d 1100 (2018) ; see ORS 90.100 - 90.940. As noted, ORS 90.394 provides for the termination of a tenancy for nonpayment of rent and ORS 90.396 provides for termination of a tenancy for an act that is "outrageous in the extreme," ORS 90.396(1)(f). Pursuant to ORS 90.401(1), a "landlord may pursue any one or more of the remedies set forth in ORS 90.392, 90.394, 90.396, 90.398, 90.403 and 90.405, simultaneously or sequentially."
As noted, the landlord in this case had previously pursued a remedy under ORS 90.396 and, in this case, sought a remedy pursuant to ORS 90.394.