01-24-2019
[…] At trial, tenants asserted that landlord could not obtain a judgment of restitution of the premises because landlord had already obtained such a judgment in the first trial. Tenants also asserted that landlord’s service of the 72-hour notice on Rick Kilcup did not satisfy the "good faith" requirement contained in ORS 90.130. At the close of evidence and after hearing argument, the trial court ruled in favor of the landlord and, as in the first trial, entered a judgment awarding landlord restitution of the premises.
ORS 90.130 provides:
"Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."