Emilia Ramirez Robles, Applicant v. Barbara F. Rausch and State Compensation Insurance Fund, Defendants
[…] Under these circumstances, it is appropriate that we rescind the Order and return the matter to the WCJ so that she may issue a decision consistent with statutory and case law noted above.

Although we are not making a ruling as to the issues submitted by the parties, it is important to note that the provisions of the Labor Code and the Administrative Director (AD) rules regarding interpreter services needed for medical treatment are different from the provisions as to interpreter services provided in other settings.

Labor Code section 4600 states in part that:

(a) Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker’s injury shall be provided by the employer. … ¶ … (g) If the injured employee cannot effectively communicate with the employee’s treating physician because the employee cannot proficiently speak or understand the English language, the injured employee is entitled to the services of a qualified interpreter during medical treatment appointments. To be a qualified interpreter for purposes of medical treatment appointments, an interpreter is not required to meet the requirements of subdivision (f), but shall meet any requirements established by rule by the administrative director that are substantially similar to the requirements set forth in Section 1367.04 of the Health and Safety Code. The administrative director shall adopt a fee schedule for qualified interpreter fees in accordance with this section. (Lab. Code, § 4600.)

All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise noted.