Emigrant Mortg. Co. v. Hartman
[…] The defendants subsequently moved to set aside the foreclosure sale, to permit the reinstatement of the mortgage loan within 30 days, and for related injunctive relief staying transfer of the deed. In support, the defendants argued, among other things, that the sale was defective, since it was conducted by a referee not authorized by the judgment of foreclosure and sale. By order entered September 13, 2016, the Supreme Court denied the motion. The defendants appeal.

CPLR 2003 authorizes the court to set aside a judicial sale "for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect" (see Guardian Loan Co. v. Early, 47 N.Y.2d 515, 520, 419 N.Y.S.2d 56, 392 N.E.2d 1240 ).