Index No: 703522/14
[…] Plaintiff further asserts that the entire mortgage debt has been revived insofar as defendant Greene made an absolute and unqualified acknowledgment of the mortgage debt in writing in the federal action.
CPLR 204(a) provides that, "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by court or statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced." This provision has been applied to extend the statute of limitations in actions against municipalities, public authorities (see Burgess v. Long Island R.R. Authority, 79 NY2d 777,[1991] ; Giblin v. Nassau County Med. Center, 61 NY2d 67 [1984]; Barchet v New York City Tr.