No. A13A1684.
[…] The County stated in the declaration of taking that the Property would be used for the purpose of establishing a public road right-of-way and for the specific purpose of construction, maintenance and repair of a road right-of-way and other related purposes.
OCGA § 32–3–11 authorizes the superior court to set aside, vacate or annul a declaration of taking under certain restricted circumstances, including the “abuse or misuse of the powers of this article.” OCGA § 32–3–11(b)(3). But the statute further provides that the “power of the court in this respect shall not be construed as extending to a determination of questions of necessity, [and] there shall be a prima-facie presumption that the property or interest condemned is taken for and is necessary to the public use provided for in this article.” OCGA § 32–3–11(a). Further, Emery, as the condemnee, has the burden of proof to show that the taking should be set aside under OCGA § 32–3–11. Chamlee v. Dept. of Transp., 189 Ga.App. 334, 336(5), 375 S.E.2d 626 (1988)