No. 03-CV-6530 CJS.
[…] Accordingly, defendants' application to dismiss the third, eleventh, and twelfth causes of action for indemnification, on the grounds that they are premature, is denied.
The Motion to Dismiss the Entire Complaint as Against Summers, Jasco, Rochester Tool, and T.T. Bearing
The Court will now consider defendants' application to dismiss the complaint in its entirety as against Summers, Jasco, Rochester Tools, and T.T. Bearing, on the grounds that it fails to allege any basis for imposing liability against them. As noted above, CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), lists the persons who may be held strictly liable for cleanup costs under CERCLA, including "the owner and operator of a . . . facility" and "any person who at the time of the disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of." The complaint alleges that "[d]uring the Crosby Lease, Summers operated the Kenneth Crosby Corporations, T.T. Bearing and Rochester Tool at the property, and Jasco also conducted operations at the property."