No. 03-CV-6530 CJS.
[…] However, the Court agrees that as to all of the remaining causes of action, the complaint fails to state a claim against Summers, Jasco, Rochester Tools, and T.T. Bearing. For example, ECL § 37-0107 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall store or release to the environment substances hazardous or acutely hazardous to public health, safety or the environment," while Navigation Law § 181, states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable . . . for all cleanup and removal costs." The complaint, though, contains no allegations that these four defendants stored or released hazardous substances or discharged petroleum.