No. 03-CV-6530 CJS.
[…] matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Rule 56.
The Motion to Dismiss the First Cause of Action Under CERCLA § 107
The first issue the Court will address is whether or not plaintiff, who is admittedly a potentially responsible party ("PRP") under CERCLA § 107, may nonetheless sue defendants for response costs under that same section. CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), lists the persons who may be held liable for cleanup costs under CERCLA, including "the owner and operator of a . . . facility" and "any person who at the time of the disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of." Such liability, however, is expressly subject to certain defenses set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b). For example, it is a defense that