Civil Action No. H–10–4559.
[…] Id. at 9–10 ¶ 20.
The Plaintiffs further allege that “the actions of UHC in refusing to make payments to EHC and P.A. [v]iolate the provisions of the Texas Insurance Code, Chapter 1301 et. seq.”
Id. at 5 ¶ 13.
Id. at 6 ¶ 14.
B. Count Two: Violations of the Texas Prompt Pay Act and Texas Insurance Laws (“Prompt Pay Act Claim”)
Plaintiffs allege that “UHC has intentionally denied or delayed payments of EHC's and P.A.'s clean claims for emergency medical care.”
Plaintiffs allege that they are covered by § 1301.069 of the Texas Insurance Code, which provides the following:
Id. at 11 ¶ 24.
The provisions of this Chapter relating to prompt payment by an insurer of a physician or health care provider and to verification of medical care or health care services apply to a physician or provider who:
(1) is not a preferred provider included in the preferred provider network; and
(2) provides to an insured[:]
( [A] ) care related to an emergency or its attendant episode of care as required by [s]tate or [f]ederal law.
Id. at 6–7 ¶ 14 ( quoting Tex. Ins.Code § 1301.069).
C. Count Three: Quantum Meruit
Plaintiffs allege that “[f]ailure to allow Plaintiffs to recover for the reasonable value of their services and supplies would result in the unjust enrichment of Defendants.”