Emenuga v. Emenuga
[…] Vol.), along with any alimony awarded to the obligee, Section 12-204(a)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.).All references to the Family Law Article in this opinion are to Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.).

Husband asserts, as he did below, that his child support arrearage also should have been reduced by undefined amounts, which he alleges had been paid by him for medical and educational expenses for the minor children. Section 12-204 of the Family Law Article provides guidance for the calculation of child support, which, in relevant part, provides that, "[t]he basic child support obligation shall be determined in accordance with the schedule of basic child support obligations in subsection (e) of this section." Section 12-204(a)(1) of the Family Law Article.

Calculation of the basic child support obligation begins with the determination of each parent's actual income, which is defined as

(b) Actual income. - (1) "Actual income" means income from any source.