Emenuga v. Emenuga
[…] A trial court's disposition of marital property entails identifying which property is marital property, pursuant to Section 8-203 of the Family Law Article, followed by the determination of the value of the marital property under Section 8-204 of the Family Law Article. Distribution of marital property between the parties no matter how titled, is dependent on the discretion of the trial judge, who has the authority, to transfer ownership of "a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan," or both. Section 8-205(a) of the Family Law Article.

Section 8-205(a) of the Family Law Article, which governs monetary awards in divorce proceedings, in relevant part, provides:

(a) Grant of award. - (1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property, the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded.
(2) The court may transfer ownership of an interest in:
(i) a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, from one party to either or both parties;
* * *

We have explained that "a pension is marital property to the extent that it accrues during the marriage." Dziamko v. Chuhaj, 193 Md.App. 98, 111 (2010) (citing Deering v. Deering, 292 Md. 115, 129 (1981)).