Emenuga v. Emenuga
[…] Section 12-201(b) of the Family Law Article.

The total of the parents' adjusted actual incomes and the number of their children are used to identify the basic child support obligation within the schedule of guidelines contained in Section 12-204(e) of the Family Law Article. The basic child support obligation is "divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." Section 12-204(a)(1) of the Family Law Article.

Where one parent has sole physical custody of the children, each parent's child support obligation is calculated pursuant to Section 12-204(1)(1) of the Family Law Article, which provides: "[E]ach parent's child support obligation shall be determined by adding each parent's respective share of the basic child support obligation, work-related child care expenses, health insurance expenses, extraordinary medical expenses, and additional expenses under subsection (i) of this section."

In calculating an arrearage, the trial court is obligated to credit the payor for "payments that the court finds have been made during the period beginning from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." Section 12-101(b) of the Family Law Article.