Emanuel v. Sproat
[…] L. 1920, the act relating to pensions in force when he was appointed in 1926. Section 1 of that act provides, "In all municipalities of this State any policeman * * * who shall have honorably served in such police * * * department for a period of twenty years, and attained the age of fifty, shall, upon his own application, be retired on half pay, * * *." In 1944 the legislature amended the section quoted above and as of the date when the application was filed the statute provided: R.S. 43:16-1. "In all municipalities any active member of a police department * * * who shall have served honorably in the police * * * department for a period of twenty-five years and reached the age of fifty-three years, * * * shall, on his own application, be retired on a service retirement pension equal to one-half of his average salary."