Ema Fin., LLC v. Aim Exploration, Inc.
[…] See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §§ 5-501(1)-(2) (McKinney 2011). If the loan agreement includes an interest rate that exceeds 16% per annum, then that agreement is void and unenforceable. Carlone v. Lion & the Bull Films, Inc., 861 F. Supp. 2d 312, 321 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (citing N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501)). Corporations—like the parties in this case—may not assert civil usury as a defense in litigation. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-521(1) (McKinney 1974).

Corporations may assert criminal usury as an affirmative defense, however. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-521(3) ("The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to any action in which a corporation interposes a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law."); see also Madden v.