Ema Fin., LLC v. Aim Exploration, Inc.
[…] (b) Requirement of Share Reserves Does Not Render the Note Usurious

Next, Defendants argue that the Note is criminally usurious because it requires AIM-Inc. to reserve a substantial amount of shares of common stock—730,000 initially—in the event EMA exercises its conversion rights. Defs.' Mem. at 17. In particular, Defendants argue that the reservation of shares violated New York General Obligations Law § 5-511(1), which provides that "[a]ll . . . notes, . . . whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan . . . of any money . . . , than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511(1) (McKinney 1968). Defendants proffer evidence tending to show that the value of the shares reserved at the time of the Note's execution was $292,000.00 (that is, seven times the principal amount), a value that EMA does not dispute. See id. at 18.