Ema Fin., LLC v. Aim Exploration, Inc.
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, the Court focuses its attention solely on the presence of a 24% default interest rate.

Defendants' attack against the default interest rate is easily dismissed. Once the other default provisions are stripped away, the remaining default interest rate is 24%, which is lower than the 25% maximum legal rate of interest allowed in the criminal usury statute. See N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 ("A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when . . . he knowingly charges . . . as interest on the loan or forbearance . . . a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum."). What's more, "[w]hile the Second Circuit has not squarely ruled on the issue, the majority of district courts in this Circuit to have considered the issue have held that New York's usury laws do not apply to default interest rates."