E.M. v. M.H.
[…] (§ 7612, subd. (a).)

At the same time, through section 7613(b), "the California Legislature has afforded unmarried as well as married women a statutory vehicle for obtaining semen for artificial insemination without fear that the donor may claim paternity, and has likewise provided men with a statutory vehicle for donating semen to married and unmarried women alike without fear of liability for child support." (Jhordan C. v. Mary K. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 386, 392 [discussing former Civil Code section 7005, the predecessor to section 7613(b)].) The 1994 version of section 7613(b), which was in effect prior to the time the child in this case was conceived, and at the time the child was born in 2004, provided: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived." (Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10, operative Jan. 1, 1994.) After the child in this case was born, section 7613(b) was amended effective January 1, 2009, and now provides: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived." (§ 7613(b), italics added.)

Section 7613, subdivision (a) provides: "If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived. The husband's consent must be in writing and signed by him and his wife. The physician and surgeon shall certify their signatures and the date of the insemination, and retain the husband's consent as part of the medical record, where it shall be kept confidential and in a sealed file. However, the physician and surgeon's failure to do so does not affect the father and child relationship. All papers and records pertaining to the insemination, whether part of the permanent record of a court or of a file held by the supervising physician and surgeon or elsewhere, are subject to inspection only upon an order of the court for good cause shown."

Section 7613(b) has since been amended again. Effective January 1, 2012 (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)), section 7613(b) will provide: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in

2. Section 7613(b)

a. Steven S. v.