E.M. v. M.H.
[…] (Santa Clara County Super. Ct. No. CP000099)

I. INTRODUCTION

This appeal arises from a petition to establish a parental relationship. Respondent E.M. donated sperm which was used for in vitro fertilization by appellant M.H. The two were never married, although they knew each other before E.M. donated the sperm. M.H. subsequently gave birth to a daughter in late 2004. In September 2008, E.M. filed a petition in the trial court seeking to establish a parental relationship with the child. The trial court determined that E.M. was not the natural father based on Family Code section 7613, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 7613(b)), which generally provides that a man who donates semen to a woman other than the his wife "is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived." E.M. filed posttrial motions, including a motion for a new trial, which the court granted.

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.

On appeal, M.H. argues that the trial court erred in granting E.M.'s motion for a new trial.