E.M. v. M.H.
[…] The physician and surgeon shall certify their signatures and the date of the insemination, and retain the husband's consent as part of the medical record, where it shall be kept confidential and in a sealed file. However, the physician and surgeon's failure to do so does not affect the father and child relationship. All papers and records pertaining to the insemination, whether part of the permanent record of a court or of a file held by the supervising physician and surgeon or elsewhere, are subject to inspection only upon an order of the court for good cause shown."

Section 7613(b) has since been amended again. Effective January 1, 2012 (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)), section 7613(b) will provide: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in

2. Section 7613(b)

a. Steven S. v. Deborah D. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 319