2023-CA-0996-MR
[…] [Boner's] Administratrix v. [Chesnut's] Executor, Ky., 317 S.W.2d 867 (1958).
But with the passage of KRS 394.540 the legislature clearly rejected the viewpoint of the permanency of joint wills. KRS 394.540(2) states emphatically that the execution of a joint and mutual will does not create a presumption that it is an irrevocable contract, and it "is not susceptible of any other interpretation." Martin v. Cassady, Ky.App., 628 S.W.2d 888 (1982). If plaintiff cannot furnish any evidence to meet the three prongs of KRS 394.[540], his argument fails. In this case, plaintiff has not furnished sufficient evidence to meet this test.Id. at 722. KRS 394.540 provides:
(1) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise or to die intestate, if executed after June 16, 1972, can be established only by:
(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills gives rise to no presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.
Sharon does not dispute that the agreement is a will contract, but she argues it was revocable. Though KRS 394.540 governs whether such a contract is valid and enforceable, it does not render will contracts irrevocable while both parties to the contract are living.