Elysee v. Roy
[…] St. Luke's and North Shore rely on several sections in support of their argument that the disputed documents are not discoverable. CPLR § 2805 exempts information gathered in connection with a medical or quality assurance review. See Megrelishvili v. Our Lady of Mercy Medical Center, 291 A.D.2d 18, 25 (1st Dep't 2002). Section 2805-j states that hospitals must establish quality assurance committees. Section 2805-1 provides guidelines for the reporting of "adverse events," including the death of a patient, and discusses the procedure that hospitals should follow. Section 2805-m(2) states that, with certain specified exceptions, "none of the records, documentation or committee actions or records required [under the mandatory reporting sections] nor any incident reporting requirements imposed . . . shall be subject to disclosure . . . ." Education Law § 6257 provides that in connection with civil actions, "[n]either the proceedings relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical . . . malpractice prevention program nor any