Elysee v. Roy
[…] It states that it is willing to submit the documents to the Court for in camera review. In addition, St. Luke's provides the affidavit of Phyllis Dembo, its director of risk management. Ms. Dembo alleges that the root cause analysis and the transfusion event report are privileged under Public Health Law § 2805 and Education Law § 6257. Public Health Law §§ 2805-j, 2805-l(a) and (e), and 2805-m establish a quality assurance committee which "maintains and collects information concerning the hospital's experience with negative health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients." Because St. Luke's prepared these materials for the quality assurance committee and forwarded them to the Department of Health ("DOH") as part of the mandatory incident reporting requirement, they are exempt from disclosure. Further, St.