No. S–13–551.
[…] The 1998 UPA provides that the relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are generally governed by their partnership agreement. § 67–404(1). Under the 1998 UPA, a partnership agreement may place some limitations on the partners' duty of care, as is done in paragraph 5.4 of the Partnership Agreement, but it may not unreasonably reduce the duty of care in some scenarios. See, e.g., §§ 67–404(2)(d) and 67–424(3) (regarding conduct and winding up of partnership). See, also, § 67–433(2)(c) (regarding dissociation). Section 67–404 of the 1998 UPA provides in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, the [ 1998 UPA] governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
The 1998 UPA is Nebraska's counterpart to the model act known as RUPA. Section 67–404 of the 1998 UPA is equivalent to § 103 of RUPA. Comment 6 to § 103 of RUPA states: