Elswick v. Plumley
[…] Id.

H. Second Trial, Conviction, and Sentencing

Petitioner's second trial was conducted in July 2008, the ninth term of court after his indictment. Elswick I, 693 S.E.2d at 44. He was represented by attorneys Benford and Morgan B. Hayes (“Hayes”). On July 11, 2008, a jury found Petitioner guilty of voluntary manslaughter, as a lesser included offense of murder, and one count of conspiracy. Id. A separate jury was empaneled in December 2008 to determine whether Petitioner qualified for a recidivist sentence under W.Va. Code § 61-11-18, which provides:

When it is determined, as provided in §61-11-19 of this code, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility which has the same or substantially similar elements as a qualifying offense, the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment in a state correctional facility for life [...].
(ECF No. 5 at 2). The jury concluded that Petitioner was a recidivist under the statute because he had two prior felony convictions for burglary and breaking and entering. (ECF No. 9-8 at 3). Therefore, on January 8, 2009, the trial court imposed a statutory sentence of life imprisonment.