Elston v. Encore Capital Grp., Inc.
[…] Importantly, in Washington, partial payment or a promise to pay does not, alone, revive the debt. J. M. Arthur & Co. v. Burke, 83 Wash. 690, 698 (1915) ("Even assuming that a barred debt may be revived by part payment, the payment must be made under circumstances showing a clear and unequivocal intention on the part of the obligor to revive the whole debt. The naked fact of payment or entry of credit is wholly insufficient."); RCW 4.16.280 ("No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby . . ."); Lombardo v. Mottola, 18 Wash. App. 227, 230 (1977) ("where the acknowledgment is made after the statute has already run, the action must be upon the new agreement, consequently it is in the nature of an original obligation and should be strictly construed").