No. 04-10-00705-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(b) (West 2006). Here, the mediated settlement agreement in the record reflects these three requirements were met. Further, neither Colin nor Beverly argues that the mediated settlement agreement did not meet these requirements, or that section 6.602 is inapplicable.
A mediated settlement agreement that meets the requirements of section 6.602(b) is binding, and "a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Id. § 6.602(c); Brooks v. Brooks, 257 S.W.3d 418, 422 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied).