finding that hypothetical question with limitation of unskilled work accurately reflected moderate limitation in concentration
[…] Plummer v. Apfel, 186 F.3d 422, 428 (3d Cir. 1999). Elnicki does not meet any listed impairments to establish a disability. In determining whether he is disabled under the regulations, this Court must use a five-step evaluation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920. In this case, the Commissioner reached the fifth step of the evaluation and determined Elnicki was capable of performing unskilled light work. See generally ALJ.
Regulation 20 C.F.R. 416.972 defines substantial gainful activity as follows: Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial and gainful: (a) Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities. Work may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or if you do less, get paid less, or have less responsibility than when you worked before. (b) Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.
The listed impairments to prove disability per se are set forth in 20 C.F.R. Ch. III, Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1; see Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 460 (1987)
The five-step evaluation is:
1. If the claimant is performing substantial gainful work, he is not disabled.