Elnashar v. United States Department of Justice
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that Umbel is entitled to qualified immunity insofar as Elnashar claims that Umbel violated Elnashar's rights under the Fifth Amendment.

4. FISA

Elnashar argues that Umbel violated that FISA because Umbel "subjected [Elnashar] to a warrantless and humiliating search, detention and interrogation in his home solely because of his race . . . and his . . . religion for purposes ostensibly to acquire 'foreign intelligence' about Al Qaida or other terrorist organizations." Elnashar bases the claim on 50 U.S.C. § 1828, which provides in part:

An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, . . ., whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within the United States or about whom information obtained by such a physical search has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation. . . .

Section 1827 prohibits two activities:

A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally —
(1) under color of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by statute; or
(2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by physical search within the United States, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through physical search not authorized by statute, for the purpose of obtaining intelligence information.
50 U.S.C. § 1827(a). FISA defines "physical search" as follows: