Elms v. Lavine
[…] To sustain her position, the petitioner points to section 1 of article XVII of the New York State Constitution and subdivision 1 of section 62 and subdivision 1 of section 131 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law as imposing an affirmative duty upon respondents to aid the needy.

Section 1 of article XVII provides: " The aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine." (Italics supplied.)

Subdivision 1 of section 62 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides: "1. Subject to reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself." (Italics supplied.)

Subdivision 1 of section 131 Soc.