Elms v. Lavine
[…] (Italics supplied.)

Subdivision 1 of section 62 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides: "1. Subject to reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself." (Italics supplied.)

Subdivision 1 of section 131 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides, in part: "1. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter." (Italics supplied.)

Apparently Justice CONWAY was influenced by these provisions when he granted an interim order on January 29, 1974 directing Commissioner Fahey to provide the petitioner such emergency assistance.