Elmi v. Hashi
[…] But she cites no caselaw to support her argument. The general rule is that a district court may consider "all payments made by the obligor since the time of the separation." Korf, 553 N.W.2d at 710. The district court did so by referring to the evidence on that issue. The district court's decision is not illogical and, thus, does not reflect an abuse of discretion. See Jacobs, 309 N.W.2d at 305; Korf, 553 N.W.2d at 710.

Hashi also contends that she is entitled to past support under section 256.87, subdivision 5, of the Minnesota Statutes. That statute provides, in relevant part:

A person or entity having physical custody of a dependent child not receiving public assistance as defined in section 256.741 has a cause of action for child support against the child's noncustodial parents. . . . A noncustodial parent's liability may include up to the two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action. This subdivision applies only if the person or entity has physical custody with the consent of a custodial parent or approval of the court.
Id. (emphasis added). This statute does not apply in this case for two reasons. First, M.A.E. was receiving medical assistance at the time of Hashi's motion. See Minn. Stat § 256.741, subd. 1(b) (2020). That fact defeats the condition in the first sentence of the statute.