No. 2009AP002815.
[…] As such, we are not bound by the affidavits' legal conclusions.
Proper Signage
¶ 16 Elmer and Doolittle next assert that the County failed to erect proper signage at the construction site, contrary to the MUTCD. The MUTCD, according to Daubert's affidavit, is published by the Federal Highway Administration and "defines standards and directives for installing and maintaining traffic control devices on all streets and highways in the United States." WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.02(4)(e) requires the state department of transportation to adopt a manual establishing a uniform system of traffic control devices that "is consistent with and, so far as practicable, conform[s] to current and nationally recognized standards for traffic control devices." Local authorities must place and maintain traffic control devices in accordance with the state manual. WIS. STAT. § 349.065. Daubert's affidavit states that the department has adopted the MUTCD and added a supplement to modify the standards for use in Wisconsin.