Ellison v. Daldalyan
[…] For that reason, the Court concludes it does not have general personal jurisdiction over Defendants and continues to the specific personal jurisdiction analysis.

Plaintiff argues that the foreign Defendants are subject to Texas' long-arm statute because they “intentionally solicited business, made intentional misrepresentations during the solicitations and subsequent communications, partially performed their obligations in Texas, and reasonably should have foreseen that the effect of their tortious actions would be felt in Texas.” (Doc. No. 16 at 5); See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042(1) (“[A] nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts... with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state ....”). That fact alone does not necessarily mean the foreign Defendants are subject to this Court's jurisdiction. Rather, the relevant inquiry is still whether the Court's exercise of personal jurisdiction complies with the standards of federal due process.