CIV-21-1187-D
[…] See id. § 1915A(b).
“A pro se litigant's pleadings are to be construed liberally and held to a less stringent standard than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers.” Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). The court may not, however, serve as Plaintiff's advocate, creating arguments on her behalf. See Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1 (10th Cir. 2008).
II. Dismissal of Plaintiff's complaint.
The Bureau of Prisons (BOP) dictates where a prisoner is confined. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 (“The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment . . . .”). This Court does not “have power to dictate placements to the [BOP].” United States v. Cosby, 180 Fed.Appx. 13 (10th Cir. 2006).
The Court therefore cannot order the BOP to transfer an inmate to a different facility even for medical reasons. See United States v.