C22-5142 BHS
[…] Thurston Cnty., 186 Wn.2d 744, 752 (2016) (quoting Arnold v. Laird, 94 Wn.2d 867, 871 (1980)). In Washington, “[a]ny dog handler who uses a police dog in the line of duty in good faith is immune from civil action for damages arising out of such use of the police dog or accelerant detection dog.” RCW 4.24.410(2). Under this statute, “‘[p]olice dog' means a dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement work and under the control of a dog handler.” RCW 4.24.410(1)(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, “[t]he standard definition of good faith is a state of mind indicating honesty and lawfulness of purpose.” Whaley v. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 90 Wn.App. 658, 669 (1998).