Ellis v. Miller
[…] "Physical injury" means "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00[9]. "Serious physical injury" means "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00 [10].

1. Procedural Bar

Petitioner's claim that the People failed to prove that Maurice Small suffered serious physical injury is procedurally barred because the Appellate Division held that it was not preserved for appellate review. People v.