Nos. CIV. S-05-559 LKK/GGH, CIV. S-05-1726 LKK/GGH.
[…] Section 406 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1106, establishes a blanket prohibition against certain transactions, such as the sale of stock to an ERISA plan by a party in interest, because of the high potential for abuse. ERISA does, however, provide an exemption from § 406 for these types of transactions if they meet certain requirements. See ERISA § 408(e), 29 U.S.C. § 1108(e). Section 408(e) provides an exemption for the sale or acquisition by a plan of employer stock if the sale price is for "adequate consideration." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(e). When the security is not traded on a national securities exchange, the term "adequate consideration" means "a price not less favorable to the plan than the offering price for the security as established by the current bid and asked prices quoted by persons independent of the issuer and of any party in interest." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(18). Plaintiffs in the instant cases, like DeFazio, state a cognizable claim because they allege that HolliShare sold stock to its parent corporation, JDS, for less than adequate consideration.