Civ. A. H-14-2126
[…] Id., quoting Sanchez v. Standard Brands, Inc., 431 F.2d 455, 466 (5th Cir. 1970). A failure to reference a claim in the charge, however, may result in dismissal of that claim. Bouvier v. Northrup Grumman Ship Systems, Inc., 350 Fed. Appx. 917, 921-22 (5th Cir. 2009)(concluding that although the plaintiff filed a sex discrimination charge with the EEOC, the charge never referenced a possible claim for retaliation, so her retaliation claim may not go forward in court).
The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act ("TCHRA"), Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, provides in relevant part, "An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin or age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . ."
Because one purpose of the TCHRA is to bring Texas law and federal laws addressing discrimination into accord, federal law may be cited as authority for the TCHRA. Specialty Retailers, 933 S.W. 2d at 492; Quantum Chem. Corp. v.