Ellis v. Clark
[…] Similarly, for a negligence per se claim under Kentucky law: “(1) the plaintiff must be a member of the class of persons intended to be protected by the regulation, and (2) the injury suffered must be an event which the regulation was designed to prevent.” Shrout v. The TFE Grp., 161 S.W.3d 351, 355 (Ky. Ct. App. 2005). Although the First Amended Complaint lists regulations that Plaintiff maintains were violated, it again contains no facts discussing how the actions of Defendants Daniel or Liang violated such regulations. Therefore, this claim also fails.

Next, KRS 411.130(1) provides in relevant part: “Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it.” Because Plaintiff has failed, as discussed above, to state a claim against Defendants Daniel and Liang for negligence, her wrongful death claim against them must also fail.