Civil Action 4:22-cv-01095-O-BP
[…] “Texas law states that ‘drivers may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license' and must produce the license if requested by a police officer.” Id. (quoting Tex. Transp. Code §§ 521.021, 521.025). “During a traffic stop, a police officer has the right to ask the driver for identification.” Id. (citing U.S. v. Brigham, 382 F.3d 500 (5th Cir. 2004)). While certain persons are exempt from the Texas license requirement, Ellis does not allege that he fits within one of the exemptions. Tex. Transp. Code. Ann. § 521.027.
Moreover, it is an offense to operate a vehicle without a license plate in Texas. Tex. Transp. Code § 504.943 (“[A] person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two license plates ....”). Ellis does not dispute that he did not comply with the driver's license or license plate requirement. See ECF No. 19 at 5. Rather, he argues that he is not subject to these laws in the first place.