Civil Action 4:22-cv-01095-O-BP
[…] Thus, Judge O'Connor should dismiss these claims with prejudice.
F. Qualified immunity bars Ellis's excessive detention claim.
Ellis alleges that Defendants violated his right to timely release “under the Fourth Amendment and the Due Process Clause” of the Fourteenth Amendment. ECF No. 19 at 22. Specifically, he argues that Valladares and Bukowski “violated clearly established law by refusing to promptly release [him] after he signed the promise to appear.” ECF No. 41 at 8. He cites to section 543.005 of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that after an “arrested person make[s] a written promise to appear in court .... [t]he officer shall then promptly release the person from custody.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.005 (West 2023). But this provision is irrelevant to this case because Ellis does not allege that he made a written promise to appear in court to his arresting officers at any time.