Ellis v. Buzzi Unicem USA
[…] In James v. Holiday Retirement Corp., Case No. 1:04-CV-185, this Court gave a brief overview of the retaliatory discharge claim's history:

The Tennessee Workers' Compensation Law was adopted by the state general assembly in 1919. No provision of this law explicitly creates a retaliatory discharge cause of action nor does any provision even so much as specifically prohibit employers from terminating employees based on the filing of a workers' compensation claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114 does, however, provide "[n]o contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation, or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this chapter except as herein provided." In 1984, the Tennessee Supreme Court relied upon this provision in recognizing a workers' compensation retaliatory discharge claim. See Clanton v. Cain-Sloan Co., 677 S.W.2d 441, 444-45 (Tenn. 1984).