7:08-CV-71-BR.
[…] (Br. Opp. Mot. at 2.) That statute provides (in pertinent part) that "[e]ach unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-217(7), "`unit' . . . means a county or city." See also County of Guilford v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 108 N.C. App. 1, 4 (1992) (action by county against insurer for reimbursement of medical payments; noting that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225 "provide[s] that every county operating `a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility.'").
The parties have not cited — and the court cannot find — any case law directly on point.