Ellis Liquor License Case
[…] In the taproom, sales of alcoholic beverages amounted to $42,310.36, and sales of food amounted to $1,755.92. In the dining room, sales of alcoholic beverages amounted to $145.50, and sales of food amounted to $2,876.67. It is the contention of the licensee, sustained by the lower court, that his application for a Sunday sales permit may be based on the figures for his dining room only.

The Liquor Code, as enacted April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, 47 P.S. 4-401 et seq., contains two sections which are here pertinent. Section 403 provides, inter alia, that every application for a hotel, restaurant or club liquor license "shall contain a description of that part of the hotel, restaurant or club for which the applicant desires a license". Section 406 provides, inter alia, that every hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee may sell alcoholic beverages "for consumption only in that part of the hotel or restaurant habitually used for the serving of food to guests or patrons, and in the case of hotels, to guests, and in the case of