Ellis Liquor License Case
[…] The Liquor Code, as enacted April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, 47 P.S. 4-401 et seq., contains two sections which are here pertinent. Section 403 provides, inter alia, that every application for a hotel, restaurant or club liquor license "shall contain a description of that part of the hotel, restaurant or club for which the applicant desires a license". Section 406 provides, inter alia, that every hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee may sell alcoholic beverages "for consumption only in that part of the hotel or restaurant habitually used for the serving of food to guests or patrons, and in the case of hotels, to guests, and in the case of clubs, to members, in their private rooms in the hotel or club".

The instant appeal involves a dispute as to the interpretation of the amendment to Section 406, enacted January 7, 1960, P.L. 2106, permitting Sundays sales in certain hotels located in cities of the first and second class.