Elliott v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] [Doc. 2 ¶¶ 148-55.] Specifically, Elliott contends that on the day after the foreclosure, SLS sent her a letter misrepresenting that the loan was still in effect and had not been foreclosed, which caused her to believe that the still owned the Property. [Id. ¶¶ 148-52.] Since she did not have knowledge of excess proceeds from the foreclosure sale, SLS obtained and retained possession of the funds "during this period" and improperly benefited by earning interest on the funds. [Id. ¶¶ 153-55.]

O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6 allows the "owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's personal property or who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner's personal property." Georgia defines criminal theft by deception as "obtain[ing] property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property." O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(a).