Elliott v. Smith
[…] Herein, the court failed to apply the correct law and awarded Mother custody seemingly by default of finding that the Elliotts did not have standing. Such a result is untenable.

While the record conclusively forecloses finding that Mother's filing satisfies the requirements of CR 3 to be considered a complaint, where summons was not issued, it is unclear whether it could be construed as an answer and counterclaim. We note the record does not demonstrate that Mother was served, much less when.

KRS 610.120(1)-(2) provides that "an order of commitment . . . made by the court in the case of a child may be terminated at any time[.] Grounds for such an action may include . . . that there has been a substantial change of material circumstances, there exists new evidence affecting the disposition of the child, [or] the child is no longer in need of commitment[.] [CHFS] shall divulge and communicate such information regarding the child as the court may require."

CONCLUSION

Therefore, and for the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the dismissal of the Elliotts' custody petition and REVERSE the award of custody and REMAND the matter to the Greenup Family Court for proceedings consistent with this Opinion.