Elliott v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] There are two types of appeals: on the record and de novo. S.B. Thomas, Inc. v. Thompson, 114 Md. App. 357, 364 (1997). In an appeal on the record, the circuit court must determine "whether the Commission has 'justly considered all of the facts concerning the injury,'" whether the Commission exceeded its powers, and whether the Commission "misconstrued the law and the facts applicable in the case decided." Id. at 365. Conversely, in a de novo appeal, "the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct" and "the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof. Id.

LE § 9-745(b) provides:

In each court proceeding under this title:

(i) the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct; and
(ii) the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.

When the claimant wins before the Commission and the employer takes a de novo appeal, the presumption of correctness that attaches to the Commission's decision insulates the claimant from losing the case on a motion summary judgment or a motion for judgment. S.B. Thomas, 114 Md.