No. CV-08-4040074
[…] He seeks to challenge the decision to place him on high security status under Connecticut General Statutes § 4-183.
In Francis v. Officer Chevair et al, 99 Conn.App. 789, 916 A.2d 86 (2007), the Court upheld the trial court's dismissal of an action by a prisoner on the grounds that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal under the UAPA because the plaintiff did not have a statutory right to a hearing before the classification committee that terminated his employment in the prison work program. The Court stated:
CT Page 3885
Subsection (b) of that statute [Connecticut General Statutes § 18-78a] provides that "[i]n cases involving disciplinary action, classifications and out-of-state transfers, the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures of sections 4-176e to 4-182, inclusive, provided all procedural safeguards are afforded at such hearings to insure due process of law." Sections 4-176e through 4-182 are the portions of the UAPA mandating the procedures to be followed by agencies in conducting hearings on contested cases. See Taylor v. Robinson, 171 Conn. 691, 695, 372 A.2d 102 (1976).