Elliott v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] The crimes of embezzlement and theft have been merged into a single crime under the omnibus theft statute. See A.R.S. § 13-1802; State v. Tramble, 695 P.2d 737, 741 (1985) ("[I]n adopting A.R.S. § 13-1802 the legislature has created a single crime of `theft,' combining or merging the common law crimes of larceny, fraud, embezzlement, obtaining money by false pretenses, and other similar offenses.") Second, Plaintiff cannot maintain a claim for criminal theft, because the responsibility for prosecuting criminal actions rests with the State of Arizona. See A.R.S. § 11-532(A)(1) ("The county attorney is the public prosecutor of the county and shall . . . conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses."); State v. Lamberton, 899 P.2d 939, 942-43 (Ariz. 1995) (finding that a private citizen may not institute criminal proceedings no matter how personally aggrieved); Smith v.