Elliott v. Allstate Ins.
[…] DISCUSSION

When filing a lawsuit for personal injury, a plaintiff must bring his or her case against the tortfeasor and not the tortfeasor's insurer. Delaware "is not a State where a direct action is permitted against [a tortfeasor's liability insurer]." The rationale behind this rule is "that it would not be sound public policy to permit an insurer to be joined as a defendant in an action grounded upon the acts of the insured." Therefore, "an injured party may not bring a direct action against a liability insurer based upon the negligence of the insured." Additionally, pursuant to Title 10 Section 8119 of the Delaware Code, "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained."

See Kaufmann v. McKeown, 193 A.2d 81, 83 (Del. 1963).

Id.

Delmar News, Inc. v. Jacobs Oil Co., 584 A.2d 531, 534 (Del. Super. 1990).

Willis v. City of Rehoboth Beach, 2004 WL 2419143, at *1 (Del. Super. Oct. 14, 2004) (citing Delmar News, Inc., 584 A.2d at 533-34).

10 Del.