No. CV 00 0181462
[…] The board also stated that by failing to appear at the referee's hearing, "the claimant has waived the right to object to the findings of fact and conclusions of law which were based on the testimony and evidence presented at that hearing."
This regulation provides in pertinent part that when a person fails to appear at a regularly scheduled hearing before a referee, the referee may dismiss the appeal.
The claimant, referred to hereafter as the plaintiff, appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. The board filed a return of record, and a hearing was held before this court on April 12, 2001.
General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that: "In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book."
Practice Book § 22-9(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.