ELLIOTT ASSOCIATES, L.P. v. BANCO DE LA NACION
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1610 (a), (b); Richmark Corp. v. Timber Fallnig Consultants, 959 F.2d 1468, 1477 (9th Cir. 1992), cert. dismissed, 506 U.S. 948 (1992); Fidelity Partners v. Philippine Export Foreign Loan Guar. Corp., 921 F. Supp. 1113, 1119 (S.D.N.Y. 1996). Both parties also agree that § 1610(b) governs the restrictions on attachment in aid of execution on judgments against Nacion. (See Pltf. June 30 Ltr. at 1; Def.3d Opp. Mem. at 4.)

However, each side construes the language of § 1610(b) differently. Section 1610(b) provides:

In addition to subsection (a), any property in the United States of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state engaged in commercial activity in the United States shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States . . . if —

[. . .]

(2) the judgment relates to a claim for which the agency or instrumentality is not immune by virtue of section 1605(a)(2), (3) or (5), or 1605(b) of this chapter, regardless of whether the property is or was used for the activity upon which the claim is based.
28 U.S.C. § 1610 (b) (emphasis added). Subsection (a) of § 1610 limits the availability of attachment in aid of execution or execution to property of a "foreign state" that is "used for a commercial activity in the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1610 (a).

Like § 1610(a), the referenced sections of § 1605 relate only to "foreign states," not their "agencies and instrumentalities."