ELLIOTT ASSOCIATES, L.P. v. BANCO DE LA NACION
[…] (Pltf. Reply Mem. at 3.) Instead, Elliott contends, the plain language of § 1610(b) dictates that "any" of Nacion's "property in the United States" — not just that used in a commercial activity — is subject to attachment.

Starting with the plain language of the statute, § 1610(b) does in fact provide a more expansive exception to immunity for instrumentalities than that provided for foreign states. Whereas § 1610(a) limits recovery against a foreign state to "property in the United States . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States," section § 1610(b) provides that "any property in the United States of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state engaged in commercial activity in the United States shall not be immune from attachment. . . ." The legislative history of the FSIA clarifies that the requirement that the instrumentality be engaged in commercial activity in the United States is simply a prerequisite to the attachment of any property in the United States under § 1610(b), not a limitation on the kind of property that