Case No.: 10 CV 311.
[…] Section 102 of the East Cleveland Charter gives the City Council the authority to "choose or appoint a Clerk and such other officers and employees of the sitting Council as it deems necessary, to serve at the pleasure and during the term of the sitting Council." Section 29 of the East Cleveland Charter defines the "civil service" of the City and divides the civil service into the "unclassified" and the "classified." The "unclassified" service includes "[t]he Clerk of Council, and such other offices and positions as may be determined and prescribed by the Council." § 29(4). See also, O.R.C § 124.11(A)(5) (unclassified civil servants include "[a]ll officers and employees elected or appointed by either or both branches of the general assembly, and employees of the city legislative authority engaged in legislative duties.") Generally, "unclassified" civil service employees are not entitled to the protection of the civil service rules. See Peters v. City of Jackson, 653 N.E.2d 1238, 1241 (Ohio Ct. App. 1995) (citing State ex rel. Peters v. City Canfield v.