Case No.: 10 CV 311.
[…] Because Defendants have shown there is no material issue of fact regarding whether Plaintiff is an exempt employee under the FLSA, the court finds judgment, as a matter of law, in favor of Defendants. Inasmuch as Plaintiff is an exempt employee, summary judgment is entered in favor of Defendants and against Plaintiff.
B. State Claim
In his Complaint, Plaintiff pleads a state claim for violations of Art. II § 34a of the Ohio Constitution ("Section 34a" or "§ 34a"), and the OFWSA, O.R.C. Ch. 4111, §§ 4113.15, .99 (ECF No. 1.) Section 34a states:
Guarantees employees semi-monthly payments of wages.
Imposes penalties for violations of the statute including § 4113.15.
[E]very employer shall pay their employees a wage rate of not less than six dollars and eighty-five cents per hour . . .
"[E]mployer," "employee," "employ," "person" and independent contractor" have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. . . .
Section 34a permits the state legislature to pass additional remedial laws to implement and extend the constitutional right to minimum wage.