No. 26438.
[…] The record reflects that Ellingson's Inc. was planning to “lease” to other beekeepers the right to place bees on the landowners' property.
[¶ 4.] South Dakota law requires that beekeepers file a permission slip, signed by each landowner, confirming that the beekeeper is authorized to place bees on the landowner's property. In preparing for the 2011 season, Ellingson's Inc. obtained permission slips from individual landowners in January 2011. In May 2011, David learned that six landowners cancelled the permission slips given to Ellingson's Inc. and granted permission slips to Ammann.
.SDCL 38–18–3 provides: “Any person owning, leasing, or possessing bees shall file an application registering the bees and each apiary with the secretary.... The landowner or lessee authorizing the placement of an apiary on a location may revoke the authorization by notifying the owner of the apiary and the secretary in writing.”
[¶ 5.] David subsequently filed suit against Ammann for interference with a business relationship, fraud and misrepresentation, and unfair competition. After discovery, Ammann moved for summary judgment. The circuit court issued a memorandum decision granting Ammann's motion.